NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] specified installments." If permission is not granted, N.J.S.A.
2C:46-1(a) dictates, "restitution shall be payable forthwith,
and the court shall file a copy of the judgment of conviction
with the Clerk of the Superior Court who shall enter . . .
information upon the record of docketed judgments" including, in
pertinent part, naming the defendant as judgment debtor,
N.J.S.A. 2C:46-1(a)(1); and "the amount of any restitution
ordered and the name of any persons entitled to receive payment
as judgment creditors in the amount and according to the
priority set by the court[,]" N.J.S.A. 2C:46-1(a)(3).
8 A-1967-16T1
A like aid to victims was also prescribed in N.J.S.A.
2C:43-2.1, which compels a court to order a defendant convicted
of theft or unlawful taking of a motor vehicle to make
restitution "for any reasonable and necessary expense incurred
by the owner in recovering the motor vehicle and for any damage
to the motor vehicle prior to its recovery." The statute
directs the court to file a copy of the order compelling
restitution with the Clerk of the Superior Court who must enter
on the "record of docketed judgments the name of the convicted
person as judgment debtor, and of the owner as judgment