NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] [Assembly Appropriations Comm., Statement to
A. 4819 (August 1, 1991).]
The measures enacted by the Legislature to foster
collection of restitution, among other payments due from
sentenced defendants, did not include civil consent judgments.
Although the Legislature enacted sweeping changes to provide
compensation to crime victims, it provided spare civil relief –
and none involving consent judgments. We are convinced the
legislative intent was to limit the aid to a victim's civil
recovery to that set forth in the statutes.
The State contends civil consent judgments are authorized
by N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(d), which provides that Chapter 43 of the
Code – Authorized Disposition of Offenders – "does not deprive
the court of any authority conferred by law to decree a
forfeiture of property, suspend or cancel a license, remove a
person from office, or impose any other civil penalty. Such a
judgment or order may be included in the sentence." It argues
the judgment is a civil penalty which a court may order and
enter.
The State's argument does not consider the qualifying
language in the statute that the authority to impose a civil
penalty must be conferred by law. As we have deduced, civil
13 A-1967-16T1