NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] without regard to the court's finding of the defendant's ability
to pay. Enforcement would obviate any payment schedule set by
the court, thwarting "the predominant rehabilitative aspect of
probationary restitution." Id. at 592.
Further analysis of the statutory scheme of restitution
reveals the Legislature made no provision for civil consent
judgments in the sentencing provisions of the Code. It did
provide, however, for the filing of an order or judgment of
conviction in certain instances.
When a defendant is sentenced to pay restitution, the court
may, under N.J.S.A. 2C:46-1(a), "grant permission for the
payment to be made within a specified period of time or in
specified installments." If permission is not granted, N.J.S.A.
2C:46-1(a) dictates, "restitution shall be payable forthwith,
and the court shall file a copy of the judgment of conviction
with the Clerk of the Superior Court who shall enter . . .
information upon the record of docketed judgments" including, in
pertinent part, naming the defendant as judgment debtor,
N.J.S.A. 2C:46-1(a)(1); and "the amount of any restitution
ordered and the name of any persons entitled to receive payment
as judgment creditors in the amount and according to the
priority set by the court[,]" N.J.S.A. 2C:46-1(a)(3).
8 A-1967-16T1
A like aid to victims was also prescribed in N.J.S.A.
2C:43-2.1, which compels a court to order a defendant convicted
of theft or unlawful taking of a motor vehicle to make
restitution "for any reasonable and necessary expense incurred