Deno v. State
[…] After an evidentiary hearing, the trial court denied her motion. Analysis In reviewing the trial court's ruling on a motion to suppress evidence, we will not disturb the trial court's findings of fact as long as competent, substantial evidence supports those findings, but we review its application of law to those facts de novo. State v. Godard, 202 So. 3d 144, 145-46 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016). Section 901.36(1) provides, "It is unlawful for a person who has been arrested or lawfully detained by a law enforcement officer to give a false name, or otherwise falsely identify himself or herself in any way, to the law enforcement officer or any county jail personnel." (Emphasis added.)