MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] determination will depend on “the culpability of the defendant, the severity of
the crime, the damage done to others, and myriad other factors that come to
light in a given case.” Cardwell v. State, 895 N.E.2d 1219, 1224 (Ind. 2008).
II. Inappropriate Sentence
A. Nature of the Offense
[11] The advisory sentence is the starting point selected by the legislature as an
appropriate sentence for the crime committed. Childress, 848 N.E.2d at 1081.
Wilson was convicted of resisting law enforcement, a Class D felony, and
failing to return to lawful detention, a Level 6 felony. Indiana Code section 35-
50-2-7 states:
(a) A person who commits a Class D felony . . . shall be
imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and three
(3) years, with the advisory sentence being one and one-half years
(1 1/2) years.
(b) A person who commits a Level 6 felony . . . shall be
imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two
and one-half (2 1/2) years, with the advisory sentence being one
(1) year.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 84A01-1703-CR-742 | November 17, 2017 Page 5 of 8
Here, the trial court sentenced Wilson to the maximum sentence of three years