Donna and Gary Parsons v. Herbert J. Thomas Memorial Hospital
[…] Utilizing July 11, 2013 as the start of the Statute of Limitations, the court finds [petitioners] timely mailed a Notice of Claim to each defendant. By mailing those notices of claim, the Statute of Limitations was tolled pursuant to [West Virginia] Code §55-7B-6(h). [West Virginia] Code §55-7B-6(h) states that the Statute of Limitations “shall be tolled from the date of mail of a notice of claim to thirty days following 2 receipt of a response to the notice of claim [or] thirty days from the date a response to the notice of claim would be due . . . whichever last occurs.” On September 1, 2015, [Respondent] Hospital received a Screening Certificate of Merit . . . . Therefore, the tolling period ended as it relates to [Respondent] Hospital on October 31, 2015. On September 2, 2015, [Respondent] Dr.