STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] entitled to rescind the policy due to fraud and misrepresentations by Naje and his adult children
in procuring the policy.1 The alleged fraud was comprised of two components. The first
pertained to Naje’s adult children, Haider, Wasan and Allaa, in regards to their applications for
insurance under Naje’s policy for vehicles titled to them and while residing separately from
Naje. Westfield asserted that the placement of the automobiles titled to Naje’s adult children on
his policy was fraudulent and contrary to MCL 500.3114(1), which states, in relevant part, “a
personal protection insurance policy described in section 3101(1) applies to accidental bodily
injury to the person named in the policy, the person’s spouse, and a relative of either domiciled
in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident.” Westfield’s policy
with Naje specifically excluded liability coverage “for the ownership, maintenance or use of:”
2. Any vehicle other than your covered auto, which is:
a. Owned by you; or
b. Furnished or available for your regular use.
3. Any vehicle other than your covered auto, which is:
a.