STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection
insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance.” A separate subsection
of this statutory provision, MCL 500.3101(2)(k), defines an “owner” to include:
(i) A person renting a motor vehicle or having the use of a motor vehicle, under a
lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.
* * *
(iii) A person that holds the legal title to a motor vehicle . . . for a period that is
greater than 30 days.
Under MCL 500.3113, “[a] person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance
benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident . . . . (b) The person was the
owner or registrant of a motor vehicle . . . involved in the accident with respect to which the
security required by section 3101 . . . was not in effect.”
As discussed in Barnes v Farmers Ins Exch, 308 Mich App 1, 5-6; 862 NW2d 681 (2014)
(citations omitted):
The primary goal of the judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain
and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. The first criterion in determining