STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 1
On appeal Westfield submits an unsigned application for the subject insurance policy as
evidence of the fraud or concealment of Naje in obtaining the policy. Providing this document
for the first time on appeal “constitutes an expansion of the record, and a party may not expand
the record on appeal.” Detroit Leasing Co v Detroit, 269 Mich App 233, 237; 713 NW2d 269
(2005).
-4-
We first turn to the coverage issues for Haider and Wasan, both of whom did not reside
with Naje. In doing so, we also assume for the moment that the policy is fully enforceable. In
accordance with MCL 500.3101(1), “[t]he owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be
registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection
insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance.” A separate subsection
of this statutory provision, MCL 500.3101(2)(k), defines an “owner” to include:
(i) A person renting a motor vehicle or having the use of a motor vehicle, under a