People of Michigan v. Mohammad Masroor
[…] rehabilitative potential, or lack thereof. In addition, when given the opportunity for allocution at
sentencing, defendant, using an interpreter, expressed no remorse for his actions, but requested
that the court show him “mercy,” and stated, “I didn’t do anything,” serving to further exemplify
and call into question his rehabilitative potential.

        Another factor touched upon at sentencing pertains to the severity of the crime, as
reflected by the statutory penalty for CSC-I. After the offenses were committed, MCL 750.520b
was amended to require a statutory minimum sentence for adults convicted of CSC-I against
children. As amended, MCL 750.520b(2) provides:

               [CSC-I] is a felony punishable as follows:

                (a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), by imprisonment for
       life or for any term of years.

              (b) For a violation that is committed by an individual 17 years of age or
       older against an individual less than 13 years of age by imprisonment for life or
       any term of years, but not less than 25 years.

               (c) For a violation that is committed by an individual 18 years of age or
       older against an individual less than 13 years of age, by imprisonment for life
       without the possibility of parole if the person was previously convicted of a
       violation of this section or section 520c, 520d, 520e, or 520g committed against
       an individual less than 13 years of age or a violation of law of the United States,
       another state or political subdivision substantially corresponding to a violation of
       this section or section 520c, 520d, 520e, or 520g committed against an individual
       less than 13 years of age.

                                                 -8-
               (d) In addition to any other penalty imposed under subdivision (a) or (b),
       the court shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring under
       section 520n.

               (3) The court may order a term of imprisonment imposed under this
       section to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any
       other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.

Although defendant was not subject to a mandatory minimum sentence because the offenses
were committed before the statute was amended, the current mandatory minimum sentence
required by MCL 750.520b(2)(b) serves to highlight the seriousness of the offense and supports