This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] to model their NYCHRL analyses on Bennett, which held that "while
examining the specific language of statutory provisions is part
of our inquiry, we must also look to the underlying purpose and
- 6 -
- 7 - No. 113
statute provides that a punitive damages charge is automatic on a
finding of liability, that those damages must be mitigated if
certain factors are established, and can be eliminated entirely
by adopting such policies, programs, and procedures as are
developed by the Commission on Human Rights. Granted, that
construction would make the NYCHRL the most progressive in the
nation.
Section 8-502 provides plaintiffs a cause of action
"for damages, including punitive damages, and for injunctive
relief and such other remedies as may be appropriate, unless such
person has filed a complaint [with the Commission or with the
State Division of Human Rights]" (NYC Admin Code § 8-502 [a]).
Facially, then, Ms. Chauca and any similarly aggrieved individual
is entitled to an award of punitive damages upon a showing of
liability. We "construe unambiguous language to give effect to
its plain meaning" (Zakrzewska v New School, 14 NY3d 469, 479