IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] Chapter 440, Florida Statutes (2008), is known as the “Workers’ Compensation
Law.”
4
compensation exclusivity. This appeal and cross-appeal followed. 4
II.
The purpose of the workers’ compensation system is to provide an expeditious
remedy for employees, regardless of fault, and liability for employers that is limited
and determinate. McLean v. Mundy, 81 So. 2d 501, 503 (Fla. 1955) (citations
omitted). Under the Workers’ Compensation Law, an employer that maintains
workers’ compensation insurance coverage for the benefit of its employees is
immune from tort liability for a workplace injury. § 440.11(1), Fla. Stat. (2008)
(except as otherwise provided, “[t]he liability of an employer prescribed in s. 440.10
shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability . . . to the employee”); VMS, Inc.
v. Alfonso, 147 So. 3d 1071, 1074 (Fla. 3d DCA 2014). A general contractor who
has “the liability to secure coverage” for employees of its subcontractor and either
secures coverage for the subcontractor’s employees or ensures that the subcontractor