Charles Gladden v. Fisher Thomas, Inc., The Green etc.
[…] This appeal and cross-appeal followed. 4 II. The purpose of the workers’ compensation system is to provide an expeditious remedy for employees, regardless of fault, and liability for employers that is limited and determinate. McLean v. Mundy, 81 So. 2d 501, 503 (Fla. 1955) (citations omitted). Under the Workers’ Compensation Law, an employer that maintains workers’ compensation insurance coverage for the benefit of its employees is immune from tort liability for a workplace injury. § 440.11(1), Fla. Stat. (2008) (except as otherwise provided, “[t]he liability of an employer prescribed in s. 440.10 shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability . . . to the employee”); VMS, Inc. v. Alfonso, 147 So. 3d 1071, 1074 (Fla. 3d DCA 2014).