IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] but vacated a firearm enhancement, finding that the language of the special
verdict form was erroneous in light of State V. Bashaw, 169 Wn.2d 133, 147, 234
P.3d 195 (2010). Bashaw was later overruled by State v. Nunez, 174 Wn.2d
707, 285 P.3d 21 (2012), but that had not yet occurred. Following Bashaw, we
instructed the trial court to empanel a new jury to consider the firearm
enhancement on remand. Reyes-Brooks, 165 Wn. App. at 206.
To support authorizing the empanelling of a second jury, we relied in part
on the legislative statement accompanying RCW 9.94A.537: "The legislature
intends that the superior courts shall have the authority to impanel juries to find
aggravating circumstances in all cases that come before the courts for trial or
sentencing." LAWS OF 2007, ch. 205 § 1 (emphasis added), cited in Reyes-
Brooks, 165 Wn. App. at 206. We held that it is from this guiding public policy
that courts derived their authority to empanel a new jury and that this authority
applied to all aggravating factors, including those not covered by RCW