IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Nguyen, 134 Wn. App. 863, 870-71, 142 P.3d
1117 (2006), review denied, 163 Wn.2d 1053 (2008), cert. denied, 555 U.S. 1055
(2008). The issue here, though, is whether Washington law permits the
empaneling of a second jury to consider a firearm enhancement on which the
first jury was unable to agree. The State suggests that RCW 9.94A.825 provides
that authority. That statute, however, does not answer the question and in fact
arguably can be read as requiring the jury that finds the defendant guilty to also
make the special verdict finding.1 But appellant does not discuss that statute and
1 RCW 9.94A.825 provides:
In a criminal case wherein there has been a special allegation and
evidence establishing that the accused or an accomplice was
armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the
crime, the court shall make a finding of fact of whether or not the
accused or an accomplice was armed with a deadly weapon at the
time of the commission of the crime, or if a jury trial is had, the jury
shall, if it find[s] the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as
to whether or not the defendant or an accomplice was armed with a
deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime.
3
No. 74733-9-1/4
instead attacks the State's argument that post-Pillatos developments in the law
provide the necessary authority.
Of the more recent cases, the most similar is State v. Reyes-Brooks, 165
Wn. App. 193, 202-06, 267 P.3d 465 (2011), modified on remand as noted at 171
Wn.