State Of Washington v. Elliott Rudolph
[…] Reasonable inferences must

be drawn in the State’s favor, and the defendant “admits the truth of the State’s evidence.” Salinas,

119 Wn.2d at 201. We do not review credibility determinations, which are for the trier of fact.

State v. Camarillo, 115 Wn.2d 60, 71, 794 P.2d 850 (1990).

       “A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not constituting

rape in the first degree,[4] the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person: . . . [w]hen

the victim is incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless or mentally

incapacitated.” RCW 9A.44.050(1)(b). “Sexual intercourse” “has its ordinary meaning and occurs

upon any penetration, however slight.” RCW 9A.44.010(1)(a). A person is “physically helpless”

if she “is unconscious or for any other reason is physically unable to communicate unwillingness

to an act.” RCW 9A.44.010(5).

       First, Rudolph argues that AS “could not remember what happened”; but contrary to

Rudolph’s argument, AS recalled the rape in detail at trial. Br. of Appellant at 14. AS testified



4