J-S44007-17
[…] believe all, part, or none of the evidence presented." Commonwealth v. Feliciano, 2013 Pa. Super
117, 67 A.3d 19 quoting Commonwealth v. Stokes, 2011 Pa. Super 261, 38 A.3d 846, 853-854
(2011) (internal citations and quotations omitted).
In defining the crime of rape, 18 Pa. C.S.A. 3121 provides: "a person commits a felony of
the first degree when he engages in sexual intercourse with another person not his spouse: (1) by
forcible compulsion; (2) by threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person
of reasonable resolution. Criminal attempt is defined by 18 Pa. C.S.A. 901(a): "a person commits
an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a
substantial step toward the commission of the crime." Commonwealth v. Russell, 313 Pa. Super.
534, 542, 460 A.2d 316, 320 (1983).
In the instant case, the Defendant jumped on top of the victim, pulled his pants down, and
ripped her underwear down to her ankles. He further fondled her breast, and attempted to insert