Tenet Hosps. Ltd. v. Rivera, 445 S.W.3d 698, 702 (Tex. 2014) (citing City of Corpus Christi v. Public Util. Comm’n of Tex., 51 S.W.3d 231, 240 (Tex. 2001); Texas Workers’ Comp. Comm’n v. Garcia, 893 S.W.2d 504, 518 n.16 (Tex. 1995)). Whether a statute is unconstitutional is a question of law, 12 which we review de novo. See Patel v. Texas Dep’t of Licensing & Regulation, 469 S.W.3d 69, 87 (Tex. 2015). Statutes are presumed to be constitutional, and a party challenging the constitutionality of a statute has a “high burden.” Id.; see Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.021(1) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended.”). The determination of a statute’s constitutionality in most instances requires us “to consider the entire record, including evidence offered by the parties.” Patel, 469 S.W.3d at 87 (citing Garcia, 893 S.W.2d at 520).