He contended that the statute and rules were unconstitutional because “the regulatory provisions, when read in conjunction with Tex. Occ. Code Secs. l64.052(a)(5) and164.053[,] afford the Board unfettered powers to subject a licensee to penalties of discipline and disciplinary hearings without affording the licensee an opportunity for prompt judicial review of the constitutionality of the subpoena.” See Tex. Occ. Code §§ 164.052(a)(5) (“A physician . . . commits a prohibited practice if that person: . . . commits unprofessional or dishonorable conduct that is likely to deceive or defraud the public, as provided by Section 164.053, or injure the public.”), .053 (listing unprofessional or dishonorable conduct that is likely to deceive or defraud public). 4 Appellees answered and filed a plea to the jurisdiction. The parties thereafter filed competing briefs on appellees’ plea to the jurisdiction and the merits.