STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Procedure for Family Court, the family court referred the case to circuit court upon its reasonable
cause to suspect that the child was abused or neglected. Thereafter, the DHHR’s petition initiated
the child abuse and neglect proceedings pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-601.
On February 22, 2017, the circuit court held an adjudicatory hearing. Rule 25 of the Rules
of Procedure for Child Abuse and Neglect Proceedings directs the circuit court to proceed to the
final adjudicatory hearing pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(i), which states that, “[a]t
the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall make a determination based upon the
evidence and shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law as to whether the child is abused
or neglected[.]” (emphasis added). “It is well established that the word ‘shall,’ in the absence of
language in the statute showing a contrary intent on the part of the Legislature, should be
afforded a mandatory connotation.” Syllabus Point 1, Nelson v. W. Va. Pub. Employees Ins. Bd.,