11/21/2017
[…] State v. Augusta Thomas Robinson, No.
03C01-9709-CR-00405, 1998 WL 283090, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Knoxville, June 3,
1998) (emphasis removed). We conclude that, even without the security video, the State
adduced sufficient proof to sustain the Appellant’s conviction of possession of marijuana.
II. Class of Conviction
- 10 -
As his final issue, the Appellant asserts that the trial court erred by finding the
Appellant guilty of possession of a controlled substance, third or subsequent offense. At
the time of the offense and trial, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-418(e) (2014)
provided that “[a] violation under this section is a Class E felony where the person has
two (2) or more prior convictions under this section.” However, Tennessee Code
Annotated section 39-17-418(e) was amended with an effective date of July 1, 2016, the
day of the Appellant’s sentencing hearing, to provide that “[a] violation under this section
is a Class E felony where the person has two (2) or more prior convictions under this
section and the current violation involves a Schedule I controlled substance classified as
heroin.” The trial court found that the amended statute did not apply retroactively to the
Appellant’s case.
On appeal, the Appellant argues, and the State concedes, that the trial court
incorrectly sentenced the Appellant for a Class E felony instead of a Class A
misdemeanor. We agree.