Nov 22, 2017
[…] evaluation. On September 18 the court concluded that either Rosse had a mental health issue or
else he was a flight risk, so it ordered him to submit to the mental competency exam in custody.
Meanwhile Rosse had filed his first motion to dismiss on September 16, arguing that the
abovementioned delays violated the Speedy Trial Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3161–3162. The court
referred that motion to a magistrate judge. The government conceded a technical violation of the
Speedy Trial Act but maintained that dismissal should be without prejudice based on the factors
enumerated in 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(1). On October 7 the magistrate judge recommended that the
court dismiss the indictment because the 77-day delay between Rosse’s arraignment and trial
violated the Speedy Trial Act. However, considering “the seriousness of the offense; the facts
and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on
the administration of this chapter and on the administration of justice,” as 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(1)
instructs, the magistrate judge agreed with the government that the dismissal should be without
prejudice. First, the magistrate judge found that the charged drug offense was categorically
serious under United States v. Moss, 217 F.3d 426, 431 (6th Cir. 2000).