Fire Ins Exchange v. Oltmanns
[…] Because of the risks to an insurer of not obtaining a declaratory judgment when there is a belief that the insurer will possibly prevail in a coverage dispute, even if that chance is remote, it is usually reasonable for an insurance company to request the district court to “issue [a] declaratory judgment[] determining rights, status, and other legal relations within its respective jurisdiction,” UTAH CODE § 78B-6-401(1), if the insurer determines that the occurrence is not likely covered under the policy. c. The insurer’s rights under third-party claims ¶56 Under Utah Code section 78B-6-401, (the declaratory judgment statute) “[e]ach district court has the power to issue declaratory judgments determining rights, status, and other legal relations within its respective jurisdiction . . . . The declaration . . . shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.” In Baird v.