Fire Ins Exchange v. Oltmanns
[…] In this case Fire Insurance relied on the advice of outside counsel. Even though outside counsel believed that Fire Insurance would prevail, he advised Fire Insurance to file a declaratory judgment action to determine coverage. Fire Insurance was “entitled to seek a declaratory judgment as to its obligations and rights,” Farmers Ins. Exch. v. Call, 712 P.2d 231, 237 (Utah 1985) (citation omitted). Attorney fees for a declaratory judgment action brought in compliance with Utah Code section 78B-6-401 and Utah Rule of Civil Procedure 11, and not provided for in Mr. Oltmanns’s insurance contract, are unavailable. See also UTAH CODE § 78B-5-825(1) (not awarding “reasonable attorney fees” unless “the court determines that the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith”). ¶69 Additionally, Mr. Oltmanns waived the right to argue that Fire Insurance acted in “bad faith or fraudulently or was stubbornly litigious” when it brought a declaratory judgment action for whether the “jet ski” exception applied in his situation.