Case: 16-20570 Document: 00514247528 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/22/2017
[…] 9
Case: 16-20570 Document: 00514247528 Page: 10 Date Filed: 11/22/2017
No. 16-20570
looked to whether ‘the substantial rights of a defendant may be affected’ during
that type of proceeding.” Burdine v. Johnson, 262 F.3d 336, 347 (5th Cir. 2001)
(en banc) (quoting United States v. Taylor, 933 F.2d 307, 312 (5th Cir. 1991));
see also Mempa, 389 U.S. at 134. For this reason, “[s]entencing is a critical
stage of a criminal proceeding.” Taylor, 933 F.2d at 312.
Pleitez pleaded guilty to conspiracy to engage in sex trafficking of
children or by force, fraud or coercion, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1594(c).
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1593(a), mandatory restitution applied to Pleitez’s
sentence. Under the mandatory restitution provision, Pleitez was required “to
pay the victim (through the appropriate court mechanism) the full amount of
the victim’s losses, as determined by the court.” 18 U.S.C. § 1593(b)(1); see also
18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(1)(A). The “full amount of the victim’s losses” includes “the
greater of the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim’s services or
labor or the value of the victim’s labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage
and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Standards Act.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1593(b)(3). This Circuit recognizes that mandatory restitution is a criminal
penalty and part of a criminal sentence. United States v. Adams, 363 F.3d 363,
365 (5th Cir. 2004).
An order of restitution under § 1593 is “issued and enforced in