Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] Supp.
2016).
14
350 Neb. Admin. Code, ch. 11, § 001 (2007).
15
Id.
- 172 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
298 Nebraska R eports
BURDESS v. WASHINGTON CTY. BD. OF EQUAL.
Cite as 298 Neb. 166
or uses without regard to the actual value the land would have
for other purposes or uses.” Because Burdess’ wasteland is
“not suitable for agricultural or horticultural purposes,”16 he
argues that it must necessarily be valued at $0 per acre.
However, Burdess ignores the statutory provisions that dic-
tate how special value is to be determined. Section 77-201(3)
sets forth that certain agricultural land and horticultural land,
such as Burdess’ wasteland, shall be valued for taxation at
75 percent of its special value. Regarding calculation of spe-
cial value, § 77-1346 sets forth that the “Tax Commissioner
shall adopt and promulgate rules and regulations to be used
by county assessors . . . in determining the special valua-
tion of such land for agricultural or horticultural purposes
under section 77-1344.” Thus, to determine whether the Board
was arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable in its valuation of
the wasteland, we must turn to 350 Neb. Admin. Code, ch.
11, § 005 (2007), which sets forth how special value is to
be determined.
Subsection 005.02B of 350 Neb. Admin. Code, ch. 11, pro-