Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] However, pursuant to the authority granted by our State
Constitution,7 the Legislature has made agricultural land and
horticultural land a separate and distinct class of property for
purposes of property taxation.8 While most real property is
valued for taxation purposes at 100 percent of its actual value
(“[a]ctual value” is “the market value of real property in the
ordinary course of trade”9), the Legislature has determined
that agricultural land and horticultural land shall be valued
3
Lozier Corp, supra note 2.
4
Id.
5
See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1359(1) (Cum. Supp. 2016) (“[a]gricultural
land and horticultural land means a parcel of land . . . which is primarily
used for agricultural or horticultural purposes, including wasteland lying
in or adjacent to and in common ownership or management with other
agricultural land and horticultural land”) (emphasis supplied).
6
350 Neb. Admin. Code, ch. 14, § 002.54 (2007).
7
See Neb. Const. art. VIII, § 1.
8
§ 77-1359. See, also, Neb. Const. art. VIII, § 1(4).
9
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-112 (Reissue 2009).
- 171 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
298 Nebraska R eports
BURDESS v.