Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] The concurring opinion in Williams suggested that this
abuse could be prevented through an amendment to the speedy
trial statutes providing that once a defendant extends the
trial date beyond the required 6 months, he or she shall be
deemed to have waived the statutory 6-month trial require-
ment.30 The concurrence explained that in such circumstances,
the defendant would still be protected by the constitutional
right to a speedy trial, with its four-part balancing test that
includes a determination of whether the defendant was actu-
ally prejudiced.31
Thus, § 29-1207(4)(b) (Reissue 2016) now states that
“[a] defendant is deemed to have waived his or her right to
speedy trial when the period of delay resulting from a con-
tinuance granted at the request of the defendant or his or her
counsel extends the trial date beyond the statutory six-month
period.” We explained the meaning of this amended language
in Mortensen.32 We said that it provides for a “permanent
waiver of the statutory right to a speedy trial.”33 “[R]eading
§ 29-1207(4)(b) as a whole, if a defendant requests a con-
tinuance that moves a trial date which has been set within the
29