Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] Hettle8 and State v. Mortensen,9 the district court found that
Gill had made a permanent and unequivocal waiver of his stat-
utory right to a speedy trial by requesting a continuance that
6
See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1808 (Reissue 2016). See, also, e.g., State v.
Loyd, 269 Neb. 762, 696 N.W.2d 860 (2005).
7
§ 29-1207.
8
State v. Hettle, 288 Neb. 288, 848 N.W.2d 582 (2014).
9
State v. Mortensen, 287 Neb. 158, 841 N.W.2d 393 (2014).
- 857 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
297 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. GILL
Cite as 297 Neb. 852
extended the trial date beyond the statutory 6-month period.
Section 29-1207(4)(b) states in relevant part that “[a] defendant
is deemed to have waived his or her right to speedy trial when
the period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the
request of the defendant or his or her counsel extends the trial
date beyond the statutory six-month period.”
Alternatively, the court found that without such a perma-
nent waiver, the total period of delay attributable to the State
was still only 168 days. The court did not explicitly address
Gill’s constitutional speedy trial right, but generally denied the
motion for absolute discharge.