Alvin L. Kendall v. Kathye Dawson
[…] The appellant fails to offer any reason, however, for his failure to seek an extension of time from the trial court, as provided in OCGA § 5-6- 39 (a) (3) (“Any judge of the trial court . . . may, in his discretion, and without motion or notice to the other party, grant extensions of time for the filing of . . . Transcript of the evidence and proceedings on appeal[.]”). OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) provides that “[n]o appeal shall be dismissed by the appellate court nor consideration of any error therein refused because of failure of any party to cause the transcript of evidence and proceedings to be filed within the time allowed by law or order of court[.]” OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) further provides, however, “the trial court may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, order that the appeal be dismissed where there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing of the transcript and it is shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by such party.” See Pistacchio v. Frasso, 314 Ga.