Alvin L. Kendall v. Kathye Dawson
[…] Alvin L. Kendall v. Kathye Dawson

Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia ATLANTA,____________________ November 17, 2017 The Court of Appeals hereby passes the following order: A18A0498. KENDALL v. DAWSON et al. Presently before the Court are the appellant’s MOTION TO REMAND CASE TO TRIAL COURT FOR INCLUSION OF TRIAL TRANSCRIPT and the appellees’ MOTION TO DISMISS APPEAL. The appellees show that the appellant failed to cause the transcript to be filed within 30 days after filing of the notice of appeal, as required by OCGA §§ 5-6-41 (c) (“[W]here an appeal is taken which draws in question the transcript of the evidence and proceedings, it shall be the duty of the appellant to have the transcript prepared at the appellant's expense.”) and 5-6-42 (“The party having the responsibility of filing the transcript shall cause it to be filed within 30 days after filing of the notice of appeal or designation by appellee, as the case may be, unless the time is extended as provided in Code Section 5-6-39.”).