Citation Nr: 1744012
[…] Id. Thus, a determination as to the etiology of the Veteran's low back disorder is not susceptible to either lay or generic opinions and requires highly specialized training. See Jandreau, supra. The Board here notes that there are no exceptions to the Jandreau doctrine. As such the Veteran's lay statements and the lay statement of her sister do not represent competent evidence concerning the etiology of her low back disorder. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a)(1) (2016) ("competent medical evidence means evidence provided by a person who is qualified through education, training, or experience to offer medical diagnoses, statements, or opinions.")
Moreover, the Board finds that the Veteran's reports of in-service low back and injuries warrant very low probative weight as they are inconsistent with STRS, and findings in post-service treatment records. See Caluza v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 498, 511 (1995).