See A.R.S. § 44-101; see also Turley v. Ethington, 213 Ariz. 640, 644, ¶ 14 (App. 2006) (“We first note that the Turleys’ claim for profits based on an oral partnership agreement, not involving a transfer of an interest in real property, would not be within the statute of frauds in any event.”). Further, nothing in the RUPA requires a written partnership agreement. See A.R.S. § 29-1012; see also Myrland v. Myrland, 19 Ariz. App. 498, 502 (1973) (recognizing that under previously applicable Uniform Partnership Act, which defined partnership as “an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit,” a “[l]ack of partnership documentation is not the critical factor as a partnership may be formed by an oral agreement” (citations omitted)).