Colleen Beth Higgins v. Laurie John Pearce
[…] visitation determination. The record also reflects that the trial court properly considered the

statutory factors in Code § 20-124.3 in reaching its decision. The trial court properly adjudicated

custody and visitation, and therefore, did not deprive appellant of her right to due process.

       Finally, appellant argues that the trial court erred by denying her the right to

cross-examine appellee. Virginia has recognized a fundamental right to cross-examination on a

matter relevant to the litigation. Campbell v. Campbell, 49 Va. App. 498, 504, 642 S.E.2d 769,

772 (2007). Code § 8.01-401(A) provides that “[a] party called to testify for another, having an

adverse interest, may be examined by such other party according to the rules applicable to

cross-examination.” We are mindful that “the latitude permissible in cross-examination of

witnesses is largely within the sound discretion of the trial court.” Basham v. Terry, 199 Va.

817, 824, 102 S.E.2d 285, 290 (1958). “Yet cross-examination on a matter relevant to the