Colleen Beth Higgins v. Laurie John Pearce
[…] time to present her evidence and by hampering her ability to cross-examine appellee, denying

appellant her constitutional due process right to a full and fair de novo trial. We disagree.

       This issue presents purely legal questions of statutory and constitutional interpretation

that we review de novo. Copeland v. Todd, 282 Va. 183, 193, 715 S.E.2d 11, 16 (2011).

       Appellant begins by stating the statutory standard by which the circuit courts entertain

appeals from the juvenile courts, but provides no specific allegation that the trial court

misapplied it here. Code § 16.1-296(A) states: “[f]rom any final order or judgment of the

                                                -2-
juvenile court affecting the rights or interests of any person coming within its jurisdiction, an

appeal may be taken to the circuit court within 10 days from the entry of a final judgment, order

or conviction and shall be heard de novo.”

       Appellant relies on Andrews v. Flowers, 51 Va. App. 404, 413, 658 S.E.2d 355, 359

(2008) (quoting Fairfax Cty. Dep’t of Family Servs. v. D.N. and S.N., 29 Va. App. 400, 406, 512

S.E.2d 830, 832-33 (1999)), which states that “[a] de novo hearing means a trial anew, with the