State Of Washington, V Richard Carl Howard, Ii
[…] 11
No. 49319-5-II


307 P.3d 712 (2013). This requirement comes from the Sixth Amendment to the United States

Constitution and article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution. Id. A two-pronged test

determines the validity of the State’s charging document: “(1) do the necessary elements appear

in any form, or by fair construction, on the face of the document and, if so, (2) can the defendant

show he or she was actually prejudiced by the unartful language.” Id. at 162.

       Here, the relevant statute, RCW 9A.40.040, provides, “A person is guilty of unlawful

imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person.” The information charging

Howard stated that he “did unlawfully, feloniously, and knowingly restrain another person, to-

wit: Brandy Wright, contrary to RCW 9A.40.040.” CP at 3.

       This statement included the essential elements of unlawful imprisonment: that Howard