IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] raised at trial.”).
¶14. Notwithstanding the improper procedural posture of this issue, we find no merit in
Lee’s contention. Lee cites two statutory provisions, neither of which apply. First, she
attempts to bolster her argument by citing to Mississippi Code Annotated section 89-7-21
(Rev. 2011). Her reliance on this statute is misguided for two reasons. First, this statute by
its terms only applies to “lessees of lands for a term of years, life or lives.” Id. Lee’s lease
is not a lease for a term of years, but is rather a periodic month-to-month lease. See Miss.
Code Ann. § 89-8-19(1) (Rev. 2004) (“Unless the rental agreement fixes a definite term a
tenancy shall be week to week in case of a tenant who pays weekly rent, and in all other cases
month to month.”). Second, section 89-7-21 is wholly about the lessee’s right of recovery
against assignees of the lessor. This statutory provision extends a lessee’s right against the
lessor to any assignees of the lessor. Keller Williams, the lessor, has not assigned or gifted