Larry Lewis v. State of Mississippi
[…] Thus, in this case, we review the circuit court’s denial of Lewis’s JNOV motion. ¶11. Lewis was convicted of statutory rape of a child under the age of fourteen under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-65(1)(b) (Rev. 2014). Under this code section, the crime of statutory rape is committed when: (b) A person of any age has sexual intercourse with a child who: (i) Is under the age of fourteen (14) years; (ii) Is twenty-four (24) or more months younger than the person; and (iii) Is not the person’s spouse. ¶12. Lewis was also convicted of statutory rape under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-65(1)(a). This section provides: (1) The crime of statutory rape is committed when: (a) Any person seventeen (17) years of age or older has sexual intercourse with a child who: (i) Is at least fourteen (14) but under sixteen (16) years of age; (ii) Is thirty-six (36) or more months younger than the person; and (iii) Is not the person’s spouse. ¶13. The facts established that Lewis and J.T. began a sexual relationship when J.T. was thirteen years old. J.T. reported that Lewis put his penis into her vagina on several occasions. At the time, Lewis was approximately fifty years old or older.