In the Interest of: S.G., a Minor
[…] reunification at the time of the permanency review hearing would be

counterproductive, and that continued dependency was appropriate.

      Next, Father asks this court to determine whether the trial court erred

by finding that CYS exercised reasonable efforts to preserve or reunify the

family when there was undisputed evidence that no services were made

available and no reunification efforts were made by CYS. Father argues that

CYS failed to present any evidence that it provided the statutorily mandated




                                    - 16 -
J. S53031/17

services required by Section 6374(f) of the CPSL to reunify the family.4

(Father’s brief at 15.)

      The CPSL Section 6373(b) states:

            (b)    Efforts to prevent need for removal from
                   home.--In its effort to assist the child and the
                   child’s    parents,    pursuant    to    Federal
                   regulations, the county agency will make
                   reasonable efforts prior to the placement of a
                   child in foster care to prevent or eliminate the
                   need for removal of the child from his home
                   and to make it possible for the child to return
                   to home.

23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6373(b).

      In its opinion, the trial court reiterated its rationale for finding that the

Child’s placement in therapeutic foster care was the least restrictive

placement to meet the Child’s needs. (Trial court opinion, 5/10/17 at 18.)