J. S63042/17
[…] the performance of his duties who has
assumed the identity of a minor, for the
purpose of engaging in an activity prohibited
under any of the following, and either the
person initiating the contact or the person
being contacted is within this Commonwealth:
(1) Any of the offenses enumerated in
Chapter 31 (relating to sexual
offenses). [These offenses
include: rape, statutory sexual
assault, involuntary deviate sexual
intercourse, sexual assault,
institutional sexual assault,
aggravated indecent assault,
indecent assault, and indecent
exposure.]
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6318(a)(1). The statute defines “contact” as “direct or
indirect contact or communication by any means, method or device,
including contact or communication in person.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6318.
Here, appellant contends that the in-person contact that appellant had
with the victim falls outside of the parameters of the statute’s intent because
appellant did not engage the victim in conversation so as to entice her to be
- 13 -
J. S63042/17