Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 642
[…] We uphold the trial court’s order on this issue.
Jon-Claude fails to explain how the trial court’s enforcing the written contractual
agreement between these parties constitutes a modification of that agreement. The trial court
has the power to construe, clarify, and enforce the parties’ settlement agreement. Surratt v.
Surratt, 85 Ark. App. 267, 148 S.W.3d 761 (2004). The divorce decree provided that the trial
court retained jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter “for such further orders
necessary for the enforcement of this decree.” Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-12-313
provides:
Courts of equity may enforce the performance of written agreements between husband
and wife made and entered into in contemplation of either separation or divorce and
decrees or orders for alimony and maintenance by sequestration of the property of
either party, or that of his or her sureties, or by such other lawful ways and means,
including equitable garnishments or contempt proceedings, as are in conformity with
rules and practices of courts of equity.
The trial court did not increase, decrease, or terminate the alimony; it did not change the
terms of the alimony agreement in any way. The payment schedule was merely a method of
9
Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 642
enforcing Jon-Claude’s agreement to pay Scarlett monthly alimony, and this $21,000 in