NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] The Florida Trust Code permits a challenge to the validity of any portion of
a trust procured by undue influence. § 736.0406, Fla. Stat. (2015). An action to contest
the validity of a revocable trust "may not be commenced until the trust becomes
irrevocable by its terms or by the settlor's death." § 736.0207(2) (emphasis added).
However, the Code does not specify a limitations period in which to challenge a trust.
We therefore look to chapter 95, Florida Statutes, to determine when a plaintiff must
bring an undue influence claim challenging a trust. See § 95.011 ("A civil action . . .
shall be barred unless begun within the time prescribed in this chapter or, if a different
time is prescribed elsewhere in these statutes, within the time prescribed elsewhere.").
The parties agree that under chapter 95 the limitations period applicable to
Flanzer's action is four years. See § 95.11(3). Indeed, a review of section 95.11
reveals that undue influence claims can only fall under subsection 95.11(3)(j), "[a] legal
or equitable action founded on fraud."