C. Worley and L. Worley, h/w v. County of Delaware and M. Gura
[…] N.T., 6/16/16, at 167, 171-72. Specifically, Officer Thompson testified: (1) his report related to the accident, which he responded to, but could not presently recall, id. at 167; (2) he prepared his report when investigating the accident, id. at 171; and, (3) what he documented in his report accurately depicted what he observed at the accident scene. Id. at 172. Nevertheless, at oral argument before this Court, Plaintiff asserted that Section 3751(b)(4) of the Vehicle Code should control over Pennsylvania Rule of Evidence 803.1(3) because Section 3751(b)(4) is a more specific provision than the general evidentiary rule set forth in Rule 803.1(3). We disagree. Section 3751(b)(4) of the Vehicle Code states: “The copy of the [police accident] report shall not be admissible as evidence in any action for damages or criminal proceedings arising out of a motor vehicle accident.” 75 Pa. C.S. §3751(b)(4). Here, a copy of Officer Thompson’s police report was neither offered nor admitted at trial.