Michalska v. Coney Island Site 1824 Houses, Inc.
[…] Section 7-210 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York imposes a nondelegable duty on a property owner, exclusive of one-, two-, and three-family owner-occupied homes, to maintain and repair the sidewalk abutting its property, and specifically imposes liability upon those property owners for injuries resulting from a violation of the code provision (see Administrative Code of City of NY § 7-210; Hsu v City of New York, 145 AD3d 759; Zorin v City of New York, 137 AD3d 1116, 1117). Pursuant to Administrative Code of the City of New York § 7-210(b), "[f]ailure to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition shall include, but not be limited to . . . the negligent failure to remove . . . ice . . . from the sidewalk" (see Metzker v City of New York, 139 AD3d 828; Weinberg v 2345 Ocean Assoc., LLC, 108 AD3d 524, 524-525).