2017 IL App (5th) 160344
[…] (2) the retirement pension that the police officer would be eligible to receive if he or she
retired (but not including any automatic annual increase in that retirement pension), or (3)
the pension provided under subsection (d), if applicable.
A police officer shall be considered ‘on duty’ while on any assignment approved
by the chief of the police department of the municipality he or she serves, whether the
assignment is within or outside the municipality.” 40 ILCS 5/3-114.1(a) (West 2012)
(entitled “Disability pension—Line of duty”).
¶ 16 In contrast, section 3-114.2 of the Code provides that if a police officer “becomes
disabled as a result of any cause other than the performance of an act of duty,” the officer is
“entitled to a disability pension of 50% of the salary attached to the officer’s rank on the police
6
force at the date of suspension of duty or retirement.” 40 ILCS 5/3-114.2 (West 2012) (entitled
“Disability pension—Not on duty”).
¶ 17 For purposes of article 3 of the Code (pertaining to police pension funds in municipalities
with populations less than 500,000—which applies to the instant case), Illinois courts have