STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] There were no true surprises
in the second criminal prosecution of defendant, and he was afforded the opportunity to marshal
arguments against the admission of the other-acts evidence. Moreover, defendant does not even
argue, let alone demonstrate, that proper notice would have altered his theory of defense, his
approach at trial in addressing and cross examining the other-acts witnesses, or his calling of
witnesses. In sum, defendant did not suffer any outcome-determinative prejudice from the
prosecution's failure to comply with the notice provisions in MRE 404(b)(2) and MCL
768.27a(1).
With respect to the substantive decision to admit the evidence, we first turn to MCL
768.27a, which provides:
(1) Notwithstanding section 27, in a criminal case in which the defendant
is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the
defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may
be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. . . . .
(2) As used in this section:
-3-
(a) “Listed offense” means that term as defined in section 2 of the sex
offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722.
(b) “Minor” means an individual less than 18 years of age.
PT and DJ were minors when defendant engaged in sexual misconduct with them, and