ITG Brands, Inc. v. Reynolds American, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 297F.24, Miss. Code. Ann. § 27-70-5, Texas Health and Safety Code
§ 161.603.
11
   See Minn. Stat. Ann. § 297F.24 (“The purpose of this fee is to: (1) ensure that
manufacturers of nonsettlement cigarettes pay fees to the state that are comparable to costs
attributable to the use of the cigarettes . . .”); Miss. Code. Ann. § 27-70-1 (“The purpose of
this chapter is to . . . [p]rotect the tobacco settlement agreement, and funding . . . for
programs that are funded wholly or partly by payments to this state under the tobacco
settlement agreement . . .”); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 161.601 (“The purpose of
this subchapter is to: (1) recover health care costs to the state imposed by non-settling
manufacturers . . .”).

                                              8
                and/or expedient for the purposes of . . . obtaining the agreement as
                necessary of the States . . . to the Agreed Assumption Terms.”12