Citibank, N.A. v. The Illinois Department of Revenue
[…] Moreover, and perhaps more significantly, via subsection (d)(3), the Department proffers a definition of a “tax paid in error” that the legislature had not used or specifically sanctioned, that is, a “tax paid on an account receivable that becomes a bad debt.” See 86 Ill. Adm. Code 130.1960(d)(3) (2000). The - 18 ­ Department’s regulation relating to bad debt remained the only applicable authority on the subject for a period of 15 years. ¶ 57 Then, the legislature specifically addressed deductions for uncollectible debt and correlative tax relief in 2015 with the addition of section 6d to the ROTA. Pub. Act 99-217, § 15 (eff. July 31, 2015). By its terms, that section applies only to “accounts or receivables *** charged off as bad debt on the lender’s books and records on or after January 1, 2016” (35 ILCS 120/6d(b)(1)(A) (West 2016)), so it has no direct application here—and no one claims that it does.