Citibank, N.A. v. The Illinois Department of Revenue
[…] A retailer that has previously paid such a tax may, under rules and regulations adopted by the Department, take as a deduction the amount charged off by the retailer. If these accounts are thereafter, in whole or in part, collected by the retailer, the amount collected shall be included in the first return filed after the collection, and the tax shall be paid with the return.” (Emphases added.) 35 ILCS 120/6d(a) (West 2016). ¶ 62 Subsection (b) addresses “the payment of taxes on purchases made through a private-label credit card”—not credit cards generally, “a private-label credit card.” 8 35 ILCS 120/6d(b) (West 2016). It provides, in subsection (b)(1), “[i]f consumer accounts or receivables are found to be worthless or uncollectible, the retailer may claim a deduction on a return in an amount equal to, or may obtain a refund of, the tax remitted by the retailer on the unpaid balance due if: 8 A restrictive definition is provided in the statute, wherein a “ ‘[p]rivate-label credit card’ ” is defined as “a charge card or credit card that carries, refers to, or is branded with the name or logo of a retailer and may only be used to make purchases from that retailer or that retailer’s