Citibank, N.A. v. The Illinois Department of Revenue
[…] (Emphases added.) 35 ILCS 120/6d(b)(1) (West 2016). ¶ 63 Subsection (b)(2) mandates an accounting and reporting procedure to be employed in the event that either “the retailer or the lender subsequently collects, in whole or in part, the accounts or receivables for which a deduction or refund has been granted under paragraph (1),” and it is “the retailer [that] must include the taxable percentage of the amount collected in the first return filed after the collection and pay the tax on the portion of that amount for which a deduction or refund was granted.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 120/6d(b)(2) (West 2016). ¶ 64 Though, in subsection (b)(5), the legislature requires both “[t]he retailer and lender” to “maintain adequate books, records, or other documentation supporting the charge off of the accounts or receivables for which a deduction was taken or a refund was claimed under this Section” (35 ILCS 120/6d(b)(5) (West 2016)), subsection (b)(5) specifies, immediately after announcing that requirement, that “[a] retailer claiming a deduction or refund for bad debts from purchases made using a private label credit card shall meet the same standard of documentation as a retailer that claims a deduction or refund for bad debts that are from purchases made not using a private label credit card.” (Emphasis added.) Id. It is not the lender who may claim a deduction (clearly not available to anyone who has no obligation to remit taxes in the future) or a refund; rather, it is the retailer who may do so, whether the sale was made using a private label credit card or not.