RENDERED: NOVEMBER 2, 2017
[…] time of the original, statutorily authorized request.
KRS 61.872(1) provides ~at "all public records shall be open for
inspection by any person" and KRS 61.872(2) elaborates that "any person shall
have the right to inspect public records." (emphasis supplied). ·The public
agency that maintains the records has essentially three bl!siness days to
respond. See KRS 61.880. ·If inspection is denied, there _is recourse to the
Office of the Attorney General pursuant to KRS 61.880 followed by a judicial
remedy pursuant to KRS 61.882. In subsection (5) of the judicial appeal
statute, the General Assembly provided for the recovery of costs and attorney
fees by a requester who successfully pursues an Open Records Act appeal. The
General Assembly further detailed that "it shall be within the discretion of the
court to award the person ~n amount not to ex;ceed twenty-five dollars ($25) for
. each day that he was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record."
KRS 61.882(5). We read this to mean that the inspection right exists and fully
vests when a person first seeks and is denied-public 'records which are
statutorily subject to the Open Records Act. Here, the Pike County Fiscal