Michael Ray Dungan v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Since Dungan did not raise the issue of a statutory

double jeopardy violation below, we will review his unpreserved claim for

 palpable error; that which affects the substantial rights of a party and results




                                           9
in manifest injustice. RCr2 10.26. "Manifest injustice" authorizes review of

unpreserved errors when "the error so seriously affected the fairness, integrity,

or public reputation of the proceeding as to be 'shocking or jurisprudentially

intolerable."' Roe v. Commonwealth, 493 S.W.3d 814, 820 (Ky. 2015) (citation

omitted) .

      KRS 505.020 allows prosecution for multiple offenses arising from a

single course of conduct, but "KRS 505.020(1)(c) does not permit such

prosecution if the offense is designed to prohibit a continuing course of

conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted by legal

process, unless the law expressly provides that specific periods of such conduct

constitute separate offenses." Welborn v. Commonwealth, 157 S.W.3d 608, 612

(Ky. 2005). This statutory restriction ensures that "a defendant may not be

convicted of multiple crimes when there was but one course of. conduct and a

single mens rea." Kiper, 399 S.W.3d at 743.