Michael Ray Dungan v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] To determine whether a violation of the constitutional double jeopardy

provision occurred, we typically employ the Blockburger same-elements test:

"whether the act or transaction complained of constitutes a violation of two

distinct statutes and, if it does, if each statute requires proof of a fact the other

does not. Put differently, is one offense included within another?"

Commonwealth v. Burge, 94 7 S.W.2d 805, 811 (Ky. 1996) (internal citation

omitted) (adopting the test set forth in Blockburger v. U.S., 284 U.S. 299, 304,

52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932)). KRS 510.060 provides, in relevant part, "A

                                         8
 person is guilty of rape in the third degree when: (a) He or she engages in

 sexual intercourse with another person who is incapable of consent because he

 or she is an individual with an intellectual disability[.]" Rape in the third

 degree is a Class D felony. KRS 510.060. With respect to the abuse of an

 adult charge, KRS 209.990(2) provides, "A person who knowingly abuses or

 neglects an adult is guilty of a Class C felony ."