Michael Ray Dungan v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Commonwealth v. Burge, 94 7 S.W.2d 805, 811 (Ky. 1996) (internal citation

omitted) (adopting the test set forth in Blockburger v. U.S., 284 U.S. 299, 304,

52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932)). KRS 510.060 provides, in relevant part, "A

                                         8
 person is guilty of rape in the third degree when: (a) He or she engages in

 sexual intercourse with another person who is incapable of consent because he

 or she is an individual with an intellectual disability[.]" Rape in the third

 degree is a Class D felony. KRS 510.060. With respect to the abuse of an

 adult charge, KRS 209.990(2) provides, "A person who knowingly abuses or

 neglects an adult is guilty of a Class C felony ."

         Both third-degree rape and abuse of an adult require an element that the

 other does not. Third-degree rape requires sexual intercourse, which abuse of

. an adult does not. And abuse of an adult requires the element of knowing