11/29/2017
[…] We find, as
did the Trial Court, that pursuant to the terms of the franchise agreement, TCG continued
to use the system and remained liable to pay fees so long as it used the public rights-of-
way.
We next address whether the Trial Court’s award to Metro was consistent with 47
U.S.C. § 253(c), which, as pertinent, permits a local government to require fair and
reasonable compensation for a telecommunications provider’s use of the rights-of-way if
the compensation is imposed on a nondiscriminatory basis and is publicly disclosed by
the local government. 47 U.S.C. § 253(c) provides:
(c) State and local government authority
Nothing in this section affects the authority of a State or local government
to manage the public rights-of-way or to require fair and reasonable
-14-
compensation from telecommunications providers, on a competitively
neutral and nondiscriminatory basis, for use of public rights-of-way on a
nondiscriminatory basis, if the compensation required is publicly disclosed
by such government.
In the first instance, we do not find that the Trial Court’s award defied the public
disclosure requirement of this law because TCG, as did the public, knew when it entered
into the agreement with Metro that it would have to pay a fee. The Trial Court observed