J. A20044/17
[…] reaching this decision, the trial court reasoned that appellant’s argument
under the Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination is meritless
because “[his] act of [providing the password in question] loses its
testimonial character because the information is a for[e]gone conclusion.”
(See trial court opinion, 6/30/16 at 13 (internal quotation marks omitted).)
On July 15, 2016, appellant filed a motion to immediately appeal the
trial court’s June 30, 2016 order. On July 19, 2016, the trial court granted
appellant’s motion by amending its June 30, 2016 order to include the
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 702(b) language.4 On July 21, 2016, appellant filed a timely
4 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 702(b) provides as follows:
(b) Interlocutory appeals by permission.--
When a court or other government unit, in
making an interlocutory order in a matter in
which its final order would be within the
jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of
the opinion that such order involves a
controlling question of law as to which there is
substantial ground for difference of opinion and
that an immediate appeal from the order may
materially advance the ultimate termination of
the matter, it shall so state in such order. The
appellate court may thereupon, in its
discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from
such interlocutory order.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 702(b).
-6-
J. A20044/17
notice of appeal, pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 313(b).5 The trial court ordered
appellant to file a concise statement of errors complained of on appeal, in
accordance with Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b), on July 29, 2016. Thereafter, on
August 8, 2016, this court entered an order directing appellant to show
cause why the appeal should not be quashed. On August 17, 2016,
appellant filed a timely Rule 1925(b) statement. Appellant then filed a
response to our show-cause order on August 22, 2016. On September 27,
2016, the trial court filed a one-page Rule 1925(a) opinion that incorporated
by reference its prior June 30, 2016 opinion. On October 5, 2016, this court
entered an order denying appellant’s July 15, 2016 motion, which we treated
as a petition for permission to appeal, discharging the show-cause order,
and referring the issue of appealability to the merits panel.
Appellant raises the following issue for our review:
Whether [a]ppellant should be compelled to provide
his encrypted digital password despite the rights and