BMI Fed. Credit Union v. Charlton
[…] R.C. 1333.41; R.C. 1309.333; Commonwealth Loan Co. v. Berry, 2 Ohio St.2d 169 (1965). But the statutory lien available to bailees for hire is, by its own terms, inapplicable to motor vehicles. R.C. 1333.41(E). Thus, only under common law, could an "artisan" (or, to use the modern term, "possessory") lien be found if at all in this case. A discussion of this law follows. {¶ 12} Generally a "possessory lien on goods has priority over a security interest in the goods unless the lien is created by a statute that expressly provides otherwise." R.C. 1309.333(B). Since no statute creates the common law possessory lien being asserted in this case (because R.C. 1333.41 is inapplicable to motor vehicles), the general rule that a "possessory lien on goods has priority over a security interest in the goods" would seem to control the outcome of the case. R.C. 1309.333(B).