IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] When conducting the Chapman analysis, an appellate court must consider "any
and all alleged indicators of prejudice, as argued by the parties, and then determine
whether the State has met its burden." 305 Kan. at 110. Sherman advises that the
evidence's strength against the defendant "may secondarily impact" this analysis, and the
court must focus on the error's impact on the verdict as the primary inquiry because
"prejudice can exist even 'in a strong case.'" 305 Kan. at 111.
13
We must keep in mind that the jury convicted McBride only on the lesser included
kidnapping charge under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5408(a)(3). And its elements are central
to the harmlessness analysis. The statute provides, "(a) Kidnapping is the taking or
confining of any person, accomplished by force, threat or deception, with the intent to
hold such person . . . (3) to inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the victim or another."
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5408(a)(3).
The State argues the overwhelming evidence at trial presents no likelihood the
verdict would have been different absent the prosecutor's error. The "overwhelming
evidence" it refers to was C.C.'s testimony that (1) McBride did not let her get out of the