J-S47022-17
[…] 2. Can a first time PCRA petitioner receive fundamentally
fair hearing and due process under the current system
and Superior Court informed review without a hearing on
issues in the lower court?
3. Was [Lee] denied and due process [sic] the effective
assistance of counsel to his great injury and prejudice?
Lee’s Br. at 4 (full capitalization omitted).3
____________________________________________
3We agree with the PCRA court’s conclusion that Lee’s “Motion for Writ
of Habeas Corpus Traditional and for Access to Courts” was properly treated
as a PCRA petition. See 1925(a) Op. at 3-4; 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (“The action
established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral
relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the
same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas
corpus and coram nobis.”); Commonwealth v. Hall, 771 A.2d 1232, 1235
(Pa. 2001) (“The plain language of the statute above demonstrates quite
clearly that the General Assembly intended that claims that could be brought
under the PCRA must be brought under that Act. No other statutory or