Magdalena v. Toyota Motor Corp.
[…] Seidle, 915 So. 2d 674 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005) (applying the “prevailing party” standard to a determination under section 57.041). Second, regardless of whether or not the “prevailing party” standard may be applied under section 57.041, it was error to award Toyota its costs under section 57.041 because no judgment has been entered, and Toyota is not a “prevailing party” merely because the litigation will take place in a different forum. A. Section 57.041 Section 57.041 provides in relevant part as follows: 3 Costs; recovery from losing party.— (1) The party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment; but this section does not apply to executors or administrators in actions when they are not liable for costs. Here, the plaintiffs have not obtained a “judgment” within the meaning of section 57.041; the case has simply been transferred to another forum.