Knight v. State
[…] As the motion alleged, Knight was sentenced in Count II for an uncharged offense. This was fundamental error. As such, the denial of the motion is reversed and remanded. Knight was charged in Count II of the information with robbery based on the taking of property “by force, violence, assault or putting in fear . . . in violation of 812.13 Florida Statutes . . . .” These are the elements of a simple robbery, a second-degree felony under section 812.13(2)(c), Florida Statutes (1977), for which the maximum sentence is 15 years under section 775.082(3)(c), Florida Statutes (1977). An armed robbery is committed, under section 812.13(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1977): “If in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon, then the robbery is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment . . . .” In this case, the recitation in Count II omits both the statutory subsection and the element of armed robbery – possession of a firearm by the defendant. As a result of the omissions, Count II did not allege the crime for which Knight was sentenced.