NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] that the anticipated two-decade closure period “weighed heavily against closure” and that
“[t]he possibility of a successful visa petition was too remote”). With respect to the issue
of prosecutorial discretion, Orlow’s failure to file a motion to remand did not in any way
prejudice Moldavchuk’s ability to seek prosecutorial discretion. The authority to exercise
prosecutorial discretion is committed exclusively to the DHS, and an alien may request
prosecutorial discretion from the DHS at any stage of removal proceedings. In re
Quintero, 18 I. & N. Dec. 348, 350 (BIA 1982); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) (noting
that the Secretary of Homeland Security is “charged with the administration and
enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and
naturalization of aliens”); Matter of Ramirez-Sanchez, 17 & N. Dec. 503, 504 (BIA
1980) (“The decision to institute deportation proceedings involves the exercise of
prosecutorial discretion and is one which neither the [IJ] nor this Board reviews.”).