[Cite as Ettayem v. Land of Ararat Invest. Group, Inc., 2017-Ohio-8835.]
[…] October 30, 2015. The trial court correctly computed that this was outside the one-year
period provided under Ohio's savings statute, R.C. 2305.19. See Shue v. Ohio Dept. of
Rehab. & Corr., 10th Dist. No. 16AP-432, 2017-Ohio-443 (complaint dismissed on
March 2nd and refiled the following March 3rd was untimely, being filed one year and
one day later). Appellant did not, however, require R.C. 2305.19 to "save" this claim as
timely because the applicable eight-year statute of limitations had not yet expired, the
breach of the lease having taken place at the earliest in 2010. R.C. 2305.19(A) provides in
pertinent part that "in any action that is commenced [and] fails otherwise than upon the
merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after the date of the
* * * failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable
statute of limitations, whichever occurs later." (Emphasis added). The refiled complaint
was timely as to the lease claims.
{¶ 23} Despite this conclusion as to timeliness, we nonetheless conclude the trial
court properly dismissed the lease claim because appellant lacked standing to bring this