Monterious Bell v. State of Tennessee
[…] Upon our review of the record, we conclude the petitioner filed a timely petition for post-conviction relief. However, because the post-conviction court summarily dismissed the petition, we remand this matter to the trial court for proceedings consistent with this opinion. A post-conviction petitioner has one year from “the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken” to file a petition for relief. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a). “Time is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief.” Id. Untimely filing of a post-conviction petition extinguishes a -5- petitioner’s post-conviction claims unless a petitioner can establish he is entitled to due process tolling of the statute of limitations. Id.