Stanfield v. on Target Consulting, LLC
[…] companies at issue in this case. We agree.




                                          2
                    O HIO F IRST D ISTRICT C OURT OF A PPEALS


         {¶6}   Pursuant to R.C. 1705.19, a judgment creditor of a member of a

limited-liability company may apply to a court of common pleas to charge the

membership interest of the member for payment of an unsatisfied judgment. A

charging order is a judgment creditor's sole and exclusive remedy to satisfy a

judgment against the membership interest of a limited-liability-company member.

R.C. 1705.19(B).    R.C. 1705.01(G) defines “member” as “a person whose name

appears on the records of the limited liability company as the owner of a membership

interest in that company.” R.C. 1705.01(H) defines “membership interest” as “a

member's share of the profits and losses of a limited liability company and the right

to receive distributions from that company.”

         {¶7}   Davis argues that the evidence established that he was not a member

of the limited-liability companies, and therefore had no membership interest to be

charged. He claims that the operating agreements conclusively established this fact.