People v. Gallardo
[…] We presume the Supreme Court was aware of Alleyne when it issued Chiu.17 Moreover, at least as applied in this case, we fail to see how section 664(a)’s sentencing enhancement for attempted premeditated murder violates the rule of Alleyne. Under the statute, a defendant cannot be subjected to the enhanced penalty provision unless the jury finds two facts beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) the defendant committed an attempted murder; and (2) the defendant or his accomplice committed the attempted murder with premedication. Indeed, section 664(a) expressly provides that the “additional term provided . . . for attempted willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder shall not be imposed unless the fact that the attempted murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated is . . . found to be true by the trier of fact.’” Thus, an enhanced penalty cannot be imposed under section 664(a) unless the jury makes a true finding on the question of premeditation. 17 The effect of Alleyne on Favor, if any, is currently under review in People v.