People v. Gallardo
[…] Adam (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 266, 287 [“we may disregard conclusory arguments that are not supported by pertinent legal authority or fail to disclose the reasoning by which the appellant reached the conclusions he wants us to adopt”].) 25 declarant, and the jury cannot observe the declarant’s demeanor while making the statements.’ [Citation.]” (Duarte, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 610.) “[T]he rule[, however,] has a number of exceptions.” (Grimes, supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 710.) One such exception, set forth in Evidence Code section 1230, permits the admission of any statement that “when made, . . . so far subjected [the declarant] to the risk of . . . criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.” “[T]he rationale underlying [this] exception is that ‘a person’s interest against being criminally implicated gives reasonable assurance of the veracity of his statement against that interest,’ thereby mitigating the dangers usually associated with the admission of out-of-court statements.”